Varsity Results 2012

2012 Final Regular Season Record Overall (FCIACs): 17-1 (15-1)

19-1 with FCIAC Playoff Results

Scheduled Date Matches Won
Date Played Opponent Location Result Staples Opp
4/4/2012 4/4/2012 McMahon Norwalk Win 6 1
4/6/2012 4/6/2012 Stamford Stamford Win 7 0
4/9/2012 4/9/2012 Ludlowe Westport Win 6 1
4/10/2012 4/10/2012 Glastonbury* Westport Win 7 0
4/12/2012 4/12/2012 Danbury Westport Win 7 0
4/16/2012 4/16/2012 Ridgefield Ridgefield Win 5 2
4/17/2012 4/17/2012 Central Westport Win 7 0
4/19/2012 4/19/2012 Amity* Woodbridge Win 6 1
4/23/2012 4/23/2012 Wilton Westport Win 6 1
4/24/2012 4/24/2012 Warde Fairfield Win 7 0
4/26/2012 4/27/2012 St. Joes Trumbull Win 7 0
4/30/2012 4/30/2012 Trumbull Westport Win 7 0
5/1/2012 5/1/2012 Greenwich Greenwich Win 2 5
5/3/2012 5/3/2012 Norwalk Norwalk Win 7 0
5/8/2012 5/11/2012 Darien** Westport Win 7 0
5/10/2012 5/10/2012 Westhill Westport Win 4 3
5/14/2012 5/14/2012 Trinity Stamford Win 7 0
5/15/2012 5/17/2012 New Canaan Westport Win 5 2
Season Total 110 16
* – Non FCIAC
** – Match interrupted by rain on 5/8 finished 5/11.

Individual Results (to be updated)

Opp Team
Pos.
SHS Name
SHS Name (Dbls)
Opp Name
Opp Name (Dbls)
Score
McMahon(4/4)
1S
Hyman, Graham
Ely, Zach
L 6-2, 1-6,4-6
McMahon(4/4)
2S
Reardon, Jack
Thomas, Maurice
W 6-1, 6-2
McMahon(4/4)
3S
Stein, Baxter
Skipper, Tom
W 6-0, 6-0
McMahon(4/4)
4S
Mitnick, Connor
Chiodo, Erik
W 6-0, 6-1
McMahon(4/4)
5S
Chaskin, Jason
Bayles, Aaron
W 6-0, 6-0
McMahon(4/4)
1D
Levin, Zack
Moskovitz, Josh
Hooks, Marcus
Munchi, Ali
W 6-0, 6-0
McMahon(4/4)
2D
Davis, Evan
Thomson, Steve
Smith, Tim
Karunakaran, Druha
W 6-0, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Raynaid , Lukas
W 6-0, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
2S
Moskovitz , Josh
Faugno , Teddy
W 6-0, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
3S
Mitnick , Connor
Mansukhami , Yash
W 6-0, 6-1
Stamford(4/5)
4S
Thomson , Steve
Rvano , Javier
W 6-0, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
5S
Smith , Jake
Sundorajan , Sanjoth
W 6-0, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
1D
Hyman , Graham
Reardon , Jack
Fitzburgh , Neal
,
W 6-1, 6-0
Stamford(4/5)
2D
Stein , Baxter
Chaskin , Jason
Verlarde , Spencer
,
W 6-1, 6-0
Ludlowe(4/9)
1S
Hyman, Graham
Meyer, Jack
L 1-6, 6-4,0-6
Ludlowe(4/9)
2S
Hirschberg, Jake
Adajian, Dan
W 6-2, 6-2
Ludlowe(4/9)
3S
Levin, Zack
Slobin, Alex
W 6-1, 6-0
Ludlowe(4/9)
4S
Moskovitz, Josh
Flicker, Sam
W 6-0, 6-1
Ludlowe(4/9)
5S
Stein, Baxter
Barker, Alex
W 7-6(3), 4-6,6-2
Ludlowe(4/9)
1D
Thomson, Steve
Reardon, Jack
Colavito, John
Karsen, Robbie
W 6-2, 6-4
Ludlowe(4/9)
2D
Davis, Evan
Mitnick, Connor
Reiss, James
O’Neill, Mike
W 6-0, 6-0
Glastonbury(4/10)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Risinger , Reid
W 7-6(5), 2-6,6-3
Glastonbury(4/10)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Laudone , Vinny
W 6-2, 6-3
Glastonbury(4/10)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Julien , Sam
W 7-5, 6-2
Glastonbury(4/10)
4S
Levin , Zack
Keane , Tyler
W 6-3, 6-1
Glastonbury(4/10)
5S
Reardon , Jack
Chapman , Derek
W 6-2, 6-4
Glastonbury(4/10)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Stein , Baxter
Schneider , Bobby
Morris, Will
W 6-4, 6-2
Glastonbury(4/10)
2D
Davis , Evan
Mitnick , Connor
Fitzgerald , Danny
Bosco, Sam
W 6-0, 6-1
Danbury(4/12)
1S
Levin , Zach
Gannon , Jack
W 6-0, 6-1
Danbury(4/12)
2S
Stein , Baxter
Reich , Jacob
W 6-0, 6-0
Danbury(4/12)
3S
Chaskin , Jason
Cortez , Benjamin
W 6-0, 6-0
Danbury(4/12)
4S
Smith , Jake
Reilly , Connor
W 6-0, 6-0
Danbury(4/12)
5S
Saunders , Brian
Shah  , Antur
W 6-0, 6-0
Danbury(4/12)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Davis , Evan
Inouye , Sean
Kijelak, Danny
W 6-0, 6-0
Danbury(4/12)
2D
Eisenberg , Jared
Levantin , Matt
Tung , Justin
Coco, Alexander
W 6-0, 6-0
Ridgefield(4/16)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Valentin , Arnaud
W 6-3, 6-2
Ridgefield(4/16)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Kutcha , Jordan
L 4-6, 4-6
Ridgefield(4/16)
3S
Levin , Zack
Knortz , Tommy
W 7-5, 6-3
Ridgefield(4/16)
4S
Moskovitz , Josh
Mose , Keillor
W 6-0, 6-1
Ridgefield(4/16)
5S
Reardon , Jack
Rueter , Hans
W 6-1, 6-1
Ridgefield(4/16)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Stein, Baxter
Butturini , Doug
Deprima , Matt
L 3-6, 6-2,5-7
Ridgefield(4/16)
2D
Davis , Evan
Mitnick , Connor
Sheenan-Delany , Pat
Shyer, Griffin
W 6-4, 6-4
Central(4/17)
1S
Moskovitz , Josh
Aguilar , Dennis
W 6-0, 6-0
Central(4/17)
2S
Mitnick , Connor
Nguyen , Duy
W 6-0, 6-0
Central(4/17)
3S
Stein , Baxter
Yu , Edwin
W 6-0, 6-0
Central(4/17)
4S
Davis , Evan
Mitchell , Sheldon
W 6-1, 6-0
Central(4/17)
5S
Staples wins by Default
W 6-0, 6-0
Central(4/17)
1D
Chaskin , Jason
Smith , Jake
Nguyen , Huy
?, ?
W 6-0, 6-2
Central(4/17)
2D
Saunders , Brian
Eisenberg , Jared
Rios , Cesar
Cheng, Sam
W 6-0, 6-0
Amity(4/19)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Seidman , Jason
W 6-2, 2-6,7-6(7)
Amity(4/19)
2S
Ginzberg , Andrew
Hyman , Graham
L 1-6, 1-6
Amity(4/19)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Maher , Matt
W 6-2, 6-0
Amity(4/19)
4S
Mitnick , Connor
Dulin , Jake
W 6-2, 6-0
Amity(4/19)
5S
Stein , Baxter
Rothberg , Jason
W 6-1, 6-2
Amity(4/19)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Levin , Zack
Schwartz , Jonah
Santacroce, Mike
W 6-1, 6-2
Amity(4/19)
2D
Chaskin , Jason
Saunders , Brian
Betancore , Gabe
Hipona, Jason
W 6-4, 6-1
Wilton(4/23)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Farrell , Noah
L 3-6, 0-6
Wilton(4/23)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Crampton , Bryan
W 6-0, 6-0
Wilton(4/23)
3S
Levin , Zach
Fagan , Pat
W 6-0, 6-1
Wilton(4/23)
4S
Stein , Baxter
King , Conner
W 6-0, 6-2
Wilton(4/23)
5S
Mitnick , Connor
Culnane , Ned
W 6-0, 6-1
Wilton(4/23)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Moskovitz , Josh
Lord , Alex
Williams, John
W 7-5, 6-3
Wilton(4/23)
2D
Davis , Evan
Reardon , Jack
Zengo , Kyle
Erario, James
W 6-1, 6-0
Warde(4/24)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Berkowitz , Ted
W 2-6, 6-4,6-1
Warde(4/24)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Nagori , Eyad
W 6-2, 6-2
Warde(4/24)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Pulton , Devon
W 6-3, 6-4
Warde(4/24)
4S
Mitnick , Connor
Simmonds , Peter
W 6-1, 6-0
Warde(4/24)
5S
Reardon , Jack
Kumar , Kanav
W 6-4, 5-7,10-5
Warde(4/24)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Levin , Zack
Werner , Adam
Sullivan, Kevin
W 6-1, 3-6,7-6(6)
Warde(4/24)
2D
Davis , Evan
Stein , Baxter
McGuiness , Connor
Warnick, Sam
W 7-6(3), 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
1S
Davis , Evan
Gschwind , J.P.
W 6-0, 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
2S
Chaskin , Jason
Bruneau , Logan
W 6-1, 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
3S
Smith , Jake
Li , Alex
W 6-1, 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
4S
Saunders , Brian
Lucy , Chris
W 6-0, 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
5S
Eisenberg , Jared
Usinger , Zack
W 6-0, 6-0
St. Joes(4/26)
1D
Berger , Max
Ullman , Jackson
Vazzano , Matt
Santacroce, Mike
W 6-2, 6-2
St. Joes(4/26)
2D
Haymes , Griffin
Blankfein , Jason
Farens , Chris
Hipona, Jason
W 6-2, 6-0
Trumbull(4/30)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Flack , Erik
W 6-2, 6-0
Trumbull(4/30)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Rubinstein , Jesse
W 6-2, 6-1
Trumbull(4/30)
3S
Levin , Zack
Shenoi , Aarya
W 6-3, 6-1
Trumbull(4/30)
4S
Stein , Baxter
Carron , Adam
W 6-0, 6-0
Trumbull(4/30)
5S
Mitnick , Connor
Elias , Jason
W 6-0, 6-0
Trumbull(4/30)
1D
Davis , Evan
Reardon , Jack
Davis , Tyler
Vojt, Andrew
W 6-1, 6-1
Trumbull(4/30)
2D
Smith , Jake
Chaskin , Jason
Matz , Ian
Wadhwa, Aabhas
W 6-0, 6-0
Greenwich(5/1)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Kratky , Tyler
L 2-6, 1-6
Greenwich(5/1)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Niklaus , Zack
L 2-6, 4-6
Greenwich(5/1)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Niehaus , Blake
L 0-6, 3-6
Greenwich(5/1)
4S
Stein , Baxter
Taskaki , Tatsuya
L 2-6, 5-7
Greenwich(5/1)
5S
Mitnick , Connor
Cepelewich , Ari
L 3-6, 6-1,6-7(5)
Greenwich(5/1)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Levin , Zack
Grund , Mike
Purse, CJ
W 6-4, 6-4
Greenwich(5/1)
2D
Davis , Evan
Reardon , Jack
McKenzie , Louis
Speer, Shaw
W 6-4, 6-4
Norwalk(5/3)
1S
Reardon , Jack
Libre , Alex
W 6-1, 6-3
Norwalk(5/3)
2S
Stein , Baxter
Mason , Matt
W 6-0, 6-0
Norwalk(5/3)
3S
Chaskin , Jason
Hosokawa , Kenji
W 6-1, 6-1
Norwalk(5/3)
4S
Smith , Jake
Morsanutto , Dylan
W 6-0, 6-0
Norwalk(5/3)
5S
Staples wins by Default
W 6-0, 6-0
Norwalk(5/3)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Davis , Evan
Tejada , Nic
Michel, Frantzer
W 6-0, 6-0
Norwalk(5/3)
2D
Saunders , Brian
Eisenberg , Jared
Gasparini , Steve
Favazzo, Matt
W 6-0, 6-0
Westhill(5/8)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Pomerance , Brandon
L 1-6, 6-2,6-7(9)
Westhill(5/8)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Soifer , Danny
L 6-4, 6-7(6),1-6
Westhill(5/8)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Singer , Miles
W 6-0, 6-5
Westhill(5/8)
4S
Levin , Zack
Toteja , Prashant
L 3-6, 4-6
Westhill(5/8)
5S
Mitnick , Connor
Romaine , Alex
W 6-2, 6-1
Westhill(5/8)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Stein , Baxter
Morelli , Nick
Chiusano, Connor
W 6-0, 6-1
Westhill(5/8)
2D
Davis , Evan
Reardon , Jack
Frederick , Matt
Friedman, Josh
W 6-0, 6-1
Darien(5/11)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Usami , Ryo
W 6-2, 6-0
Darien(5/11)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Swords , Alex
W 6-3, 6-2
Darien(5/11)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Kevorkian , Cal
W 4-4, ret.
Darien(5/11)
4S
Mitnick , Connor
Dailey , Briton
W 6-0, 6-2
Darien(5/11)
5S
Stein , Baxter
Khachian , Charlie
W 6-0, 6-1
Darien(5/11)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Levin , Zack
Brown , DJ
Hansford, Domonic
W 6-3, 7-5
Darien(5/11)
2D
Davis , Evan
Reardon , Jack
Sload , Jeff
Howe, Nick
W 6-5, ret.
Trinity(5/14)
1S
Stein , Baxter
Shea , James
W 6-1, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
2S
Reardon , Jack
Lovallo , Will
W 6-0, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
3S
Thomson , Steve
Heer , Ricky
W 6-0, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
4S
Davis , Evan
Sugrue , Tim
W 6-0, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
5S
Chaskin , Jason
Paredes , Mario
W 6-0, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
1D
Saunders , Brian
Berger , Max
Johna , Henri
Farrell, Jack
W 6-0, 6-0
Trinity(5/14)
2D
Eisenberg , Jared
Haymes , Griffin
Fuentes , Christian
Ulloa, Jon
W 6-1, 6-0
NC(5/17)
1S
Hirschberg , Jake
Laub , Nick
W 6-1, 2-6,6-1
NC(5/17)
2S
Hyman , Graham
Burger , Will
L 1-6, 3-6
NC(5/17)
3S
Moskovitz , Josh
Worcester , Tommy
L 0-6, 1-6
NC(5/17)
4S
Mitnick , Connor
McVeigh , Devin
W 6-2, 2-6,6-2
NC(5/17)
5S
Reardon , Jack
Casavant , Tim
W 7-5, 6-2
NC(5/17)
1D
Thomson , Steve
Levin , Zack
Newton , Patrick
Reiss, Jacob
W 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
NC(5/17)
2D
Davis , Evan
Stein , Baxter
McDermott , Luke
Penchuk, Andrew
W 6-3, 6-0
Advertisements